Friday, April 20, 2007
[…] For purposes of this Agreement, abandonment shall mean the Resident's apparent desertion of the pre mises. Haddox v. Moreland, 1996 Ohio App. LEXIS 3380 (August 5, 1996) Pickaway Co. App. No. 95CA20, unreported.
The Court ignored Ohio Revised Code Section 5321.13(D) which states in pertinent part as follows:
No agreement by a tenant to the exculpation or limitation of any liability of the landlord arising under law or to indemnify the landlord for that liability or its related costs shall be recognized in any rental agreement or in any other agreement between a landlord and tenant.
It is pretty clear that the clause in the contract quoted above by the Fourth District is an attempt to limit a landlord's liability. The Court was likely swayed by the fact that the tenants in this case were not very likeable persons.